WorkybooksGrade 3 Worksheets3rd Grade Science Curriculum Map Aligned to TEKS

This 3rd grade science curriculum map gives you a full year of 3rd grade science, planned week by week. It follows the 3rd grade science standards (TEKS), and every lesson has a ready-to-print 3rd grade science worksheet with an answer key. It works in the classroom and for 3rd grade homeschool science.

What do the 3rd grade science standards cover?

The 3rd grade science standards have 13 parts. Parts 3.1 to 3.5 are science skills. Parts 3.6 to 3.13 are the content kids learn.

TopicTEKSWhat kids learn
Science skills3.1 to 3.5Ask questions, use tools, collect data, explain with evidence, find patterns
Matter3.6Measure properties, solids, liquids, gases, melting and freezing
Forces and motion3.7Pushes, pulls, gravity, magnets
Energy3.8Light, sound, heat, and motion energy
Earth and space3.9, 3.10Orbits, planets, weather, soil, landforms
Natural resources3.11How we use resources, reduce, reuse, recycle
Living things3.12, 3.13Food chains, seasons, fossils, body parts, life cycles

Skills are not a separate chapter in this plan. After weeks 1 to 3, skill worksheets are mixed into every unit. Each unit has a data sheet with the same three questions: What changed? What pattern do I see? What is my evidence?

3rd grade science curriculum map at a glance

WeeksUnitTEKS
1 to 3Thinking Like a Scientist3.1A to 3.1E
4 to 8Matter and Its Properties3.6
9 to 11Forces and Motion3.7
12 to 14Energy3.8
15 to 17Sun, Earth, Moon, and Planets3.9
18 to 21Weather, Soil, and Landforms3.10
22 to 24Natural Resources3.11
25 to 28Organisms and Environments3.12
29 to 33Structures and Life Cycles3.13
34 to 36Year-end reviewAll

Week-by-week 3rd grade science plan with worksheets

Each week uses 3 to 6 short worksheets, about 5 to 10 minutes each. Teach the topic sheets early in the week and the skill sheets later.

Unit 1. Thinking Like a Scientist (weeks 1 to 3)

TEKS: 3.1A to 3.1E. Big question: How do scientists find out about the world?

Unit 2. Matter and Its Properties (weeks 4 to 8)

TEKS: 3.6A to 3.6D. Big question: How can we describe matter, and how does it change?

Unit 3. Forces and Motion (weeks 9 to 11)

TEKS: 3.7A, 3.7B. Big question: What makes things move, stop, or change direction?

Unit 4. Energy (weeks 12 to 14)

TEKS: 3.8A, 3.8B. Big question: Where do we see energy, and what can it do?

Unit 5. Sun, Earth, Moon, and Planets (weeks 15 to 17)

TEKS: 3.9A, 3.9B. Big question: How do the Sun, Earth, Moon, and planets move in space?

Unit 6. Weather, Soil, and Landforms (weeks 18 to 21)

TEKS: 3.10A to 3.10C. Big question: How do Earth’s surface and sky change?

Unit 7. Natural Resources (weeks 22 to 24)

TEKS: 3.11A to 3.11C. Big question: Where do the things we use come from, and how can we save them?

Unit 8. Organisms and Environments (weeks 25 to 28)

TEKS: 3.12A to 3.12D. Big question: How do living things depend on their environment and on each other?

Unit 9. Structures and Life Cycles (weeks 29 to 33)

TEKS: 3.13A, 3.13B. Big question: How do body parts help living things survive, and how do they grow and change?

Year-end review (weeks 34 to 36)

Big question: What patterns and causes did we see all year?

Using this plan for 3rd grade homeschool science

  • Teach 2 or 3 science days a week and follow the units in order.
  • Pair each worksheet with a quick test at home: melt ice in sun and shade, roll a toy car down a ramp, or try magnets on kitchen objects.
  • Plant lima beans and radishes in week 29 so they are ready to observe in week 31.
  • Every sheet has an answer key and prints well in black and white.
3rd grade science curriculum map

3rd grade science FAQ

What science is taught in 3rd grade?

Third graders learn matter, forces and motion, energy, the Sun, Earth, Moon, and planets, weather and soil, natural resources, and living things. They also build skills like asking questions, measuring, and reading graphs.

What are the 3rd grade science standards?

In Texas, the 3rd grade science standards are the TEKS, parts 3.1 to 3.13. The table at the top of this page shows what each part covers.

How long should a 3rd grade science lesson be?

About 30 to 45 minutes. A 5 to 10 minute worksheet plus a short demo or hands-on activity fits well.

Is this plan good for homeschool?

Yes. The week-by-week order, short worksheets, and answer keys make it easy to teach 3rd grade science at home.

Explore more science by topic

Want extra practice beyond this plan? Browse all our science worksheets by topic:

Get the 3rd grade science worksheets

All 134 worksheets in this plan are ready to print or use online at Workybooks. Start with week 1 and your 3rd grade science year is ready to go.

Neha Goel Tripathi, PhD

Accomplished sustainability educationist with over 20 years of experience in city planning, architecture and teaching. Experienced in research and consultancy on various projects covering climate change, sustainability, eco-sensitive zones, and smart cities. Passionate educator currently working on innovating climate change curriculum for K-12 students. I am driven to nurture students' critical thinking and awareness on environmental sustainability.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *